Lodge Information Services Limited

Privacy Policy – Correct as of 1st May 2018

LIS Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal and business data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Lodge Information Services Limited collects and processes your personal and business data through your use of our services, visiting websites we host or maintain, or using phone or broadband systems we provide, resell, maintain or monitor.

Our websites, goods and service are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We specifically exclude sales to those under 18 in our terms of trade.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we keep or use your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data

The vast majority of the data stored, accessed or processed by LIS Ltd is in fulfilment of our contractual obligations to our clients either as part of our internal administration or for the delivery of our services. We take the security, accuracy and protection of this information very seriously and access is strictly controlled.

Controller

Where personal data is kept or processed by Lodge Information Service Ltd, we are the data controller (collectively referred to as LIS, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

Adrian Clements, Managing Director is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests, please contact the Adrian Clements on support@lisltd.co.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the data we hold is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal or business data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party Websites, Software and Systems

Our websites, software, services and systems may include links to or be supported by third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Access or using those third-party items may allow third parties to collect or share data about you or your business. We do not control these third-party systems and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website and system you visit so you are fully informed.

Personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Dataincludes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Dataincludes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Dataincludes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Dataincludes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Dataincludes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, software, hardware, operating system and platform and details of the devices you use.
  • Profile Data includes your usernames and passwords on our and third party systems, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Dataincludes information about how you use our websites, products and services, including call logs, data use and location.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving correspondence from us and our third party suppliers and your communication preferences.

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical data for a variety of purposes. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you or your employer and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions.You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on a website we host or maintain;
  • subscribe to our services;
  • request technical or pre-sales material to be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies.As you interact with our websites and systems or as part of our remote monitoring and support services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, how you use it, specific actions and your current location. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, performance and error monitoring tools and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      • major system providers such as Microsoft
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based in or outside the EU.
      • Identity and Contact Data from private and public availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in allowing you to select you preferred way to receive communications from LIS.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below all the ways we plan to use your personal data.

  • To register you as a new customer
  • To process and deliver your orders
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • To administer and protect our business (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • To use data analytics to improve our websites, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below in order to meet our legal and contractual obligations.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • Third parties who’s systems and services are used to help us to provide the goods and services we have contracted to provide you with.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

This retention period does vary according to the nature of the data. For example most remote monitoring and alerting systems are essentially transient data and as such that the retention is limited to 60 days, whereas call records used to substantiate phone bills will be kept in perpetuity.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include: Request access to your personal data, Request correction of your personal data, Request erasure of your personal data, Object to processing of your personal data, Request restriction of processing your personal data, Request transfer of your personal data or Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at support@lisltd.co.uk or complete the form below.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.





Privacy Policy Enquiry

This form collects your name and email address so we can respond to your query. We may also email you to request consent to add you to our mailing lists. For details of how we protect and manage your data see our privacy policy.